Australian Tourist information - Australian Tourism and Travel Guide

Need Help?

Customer Support Centre

Over 1 Million
Holidays Booked

save-package
save-package

Discover Australia Holidays™ Privacy Statement



We Respect Your Privcay



DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS has always treated the personal information of its clients with the utmost respect and confidentiality.

Further, DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS is bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of personal information.

This Privacy Statement, sets out important information about privacy protections which DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS extends to your personal information. It specifically relates to personal information that you provide to us through our websites or through enquiry/booking communications.


How Personal Information is collected



DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

Directly from you, such as when you enter your personal details on the websites (eg during a booking/enquiry request), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an email or fax;

From third parties such as Travel Agents, the leader of your travel party.


What Personal Information is Collected
The type of personal information we collect and store will depend on what products and services you request from us.

However, it may include (amongst other things) personal information you give us when you request a product or service from us.

This information may include your intended travel dates, place of departure, flight number, intended destination and whether you are an adult or a child; personal information you give us when you make a travel booking.

This information may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card details; and communications between you and us; and general information/correspondence about your use of our products and services (for example your feedback on how you enjoyed your holiday with us).
How Personal Information May Be Used.


Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties



Personal information is collected so that we can use it for DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS functions and activities which include, amongst other things:
processing your travel/holiday booking request or enquiry; being aware of any special travel/holiday requirements (health or otherwise) you may have;providing you with confirmation of your travel/holiday booking and advising you of any changes to your itinerary; confirming your identity for documentation collection; addressing any feedback or complaints you may have; answering any queries you may have; and any purposes for which it was requested and directly related purposes, and developing, improving and marketing our products and services. If you do not provide the requested personal information, DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS will be unable to do one or more of the above (including being unable to accept any travel/holiday booking).

The personal information collected may also be used to promote and inform you of other services, which we consider, may be of great interest to you. Should we do this, you may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by emailing back the remove link or by calling us on (08) 9486 4122 or by using the Contacts page of www.discoverAustralia.com.au . At which time no further correspondence will be sent which generally informs you of products or services.


Exchange of Personal Information with Third Parties



Your personal information will NEVER be provided (given or sold) to any third parties for their marketing/promotional use.

The personal information collected from you may, however, be disclosed: to any entity to which we are required or authorised by or under law to disclose such information (for instance, Federal or State law enforcement agencies and investigative agencies, courts, various other Federal or State government bodies); to travel/holiday service providers (such as, but not limited to, accommodation providers, tour operators, car rental companies) in order to facilitate your travel/holiday booking or enquiry to others that you have been informed of at the time any personal information (or can reasonably be assumed to be required to be exchanged to third parties) is collected from you;to our business associates and others for purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected;to our professional advisors and other contractors (for example IT consultants and mailing houses); or with your consent (express or implied), to others. We may also obtain personal and other information from some or all of the above to enable us to provide our services or products to you. When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware of the referral of the persons and purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.


Other Information



The DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS websites may record other information as well, as is common with most large websites. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of those sites to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS may at sometime use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our websites easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services we offer. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.

DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS gathers usage information from its websites and other websites. This is aggregated for reporting purposes. Personally identifiable characteristics are removed and users remain anonymous. This data is gathered by us to examine Internet trends and demographics and to assist in improving the structure and ease of use of our websites.


Accuracy of Information



DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

Thats why we recommend you thoroughly check your Reservation Confirmation which should contain the majority of information collected from you. Your reservation confirmation is provided following your reservation request.

Should any information not be accurate, please contact DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS immediately on (08) 0486 4122.


Accessing Your Personal Information



You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by sending an email using the Contacts page of www.discoveraustralia.com.au .

You will be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information..


Security of your information



DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and accurately.

Please note that this Privacy Statement may change from time to time.

Contacting DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS

You can contact DISCOVER AUSTRALIA HOLIDAYS through the normal means shown below.